Meet the Best of City Lakes 2020

A graphic announcing the City Lakes Magazine Best of City Lakes 2020 winners.
We reveal your top picks for the people, places and things that make City Lakes such a great place to live, work and visit.

WINNERS: Want to order a PDF or framed copy of your award? Click here.


Best Patio Dining

Rojo Mexican Grill

Runners-up: Wise Acre Eatery, Park Tavern

Best Restaurant

Red Cow Uptown

Runners-up: Wok in the Park, yum! Kitchen and Bakery, St. Louis Park

Best Tavern/Bar/Brewery

Yard House, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Park Tavern, George & The Dragon

Best Breakfast

yum! Kitchen and Bakery, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: French Meadow Café & Bluestem Bar, The Zumbro

Best Builder

Anchor Builders LLC

Runners-up: Gonyea Companies/Stonegate Builders, MA Peterson

Best Remodeler

Anchor Builders LLC

Runners-up: Gonyea Transformations, Lake Country Builders

Best Interior Designer

Victoria Sass (Prospect Refuge Studio)

Runners-up: Jackie Thein (Anchor Builders), Sarah Bernardy Design

Best Landscape Designer

Tangletown Gardens

Runners-up: Bachman’s, Landscape Love

Best Senior Living Residence

TowerLight Senior Living

Runners-up: Parkshore Senior Campus, Mount Olivet Home, Careview and Day Services

Best Nursery/Garden Center

Bachman’s

Runners-up: Sunnyside GardensTangletown Gardens

Best Home Furnishings Store

Patina

Runners-up: Mama’s Happy, St. Louis Park, Woody’s Furniture, St. Louis Park

Best Fitness Studio/Yoga Studio/Gym

Life Time Athletic, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Pure Barre, St. Louis Park, CorePower Yoga, St. Louis Park

Best Dental Practice

Park Dental St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Linden Hills Dentistry, Calhoun Dental

Best Orthodontic Practice

Family Orthodontics PA

Runners-up: Mint Orthodontics, Advances in Orthodontics, Golden Valley

Best Chiropractic Practice

West End Chiropractic & Wellness

Runners-up: Clear Health Chiropractic, SuNu Wellness Center, Linden Hills

Best Pediatric Practice

Park Nicollet Clinic, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Pediatric Services, St. Louis Park, Partners in Pediatrics, Calhoun Clinic

Best Eye Practice

Owl Optical

Runners-up: Uptown Vision Clinic, Park Nicollet Clinic, St. Louis Park

Best Dermatology Practice

Park Nicollet Clinic, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Uptown Dermatology & SkinSpa, Market Street Dermatology

Best Medspa

LifeSpa at Life Time Athletic, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Skin Deep by Angie, Mesna Plastic Surgery

Best Salon/Spa

Revolution Salon

Runners-up: HAUS Salon, Tangles & Co. Salon

Best Apparel Boutique

Evereve, St. Louis Park

Runners-up: Mille, Apricot Lane Boutique

Best Gift Shop

Patina

Runners-up: Bibelot GoodThings, The Foundry

Best Florist

Bachman’s

Runners-up: Arts & Flowers, Brown & Greene Florist Minneapolis

Best Specialty Foods/Kitchen Store

Penzeys Spices

Runners-up: Kitchen Window, Linden Hills Co-op

Best Doggy Daycare/Kennel

ADOGO Pet Hotel, MSP Airport

Runners-up: Pampered Pooch Playground, Now Boarding, Minneapolis

Best Private Preschool/Childcare

Mount Olivet Child Day Program

Runners-up: The Berry Patch, Kids Place, St. Louis Park (tie), TowerLight Childcare (tie)

Best Law Firm

Sutor Law Firm

Runners-up: Held Law Office, SeilerSchindel, PLLC

Best Veterinary Practice

Oak Knoll Animal Hospital

Runners-up: Lake Harriet Veterinary, All Paws Animal Hospital, St. Louis Park

Best Learning/Tutoring Center

Mathnasium, St. Louis Park

Best Place for Kids’ Activities

Wild Rumpus

Runners-up: Westwood Hills Nature Center, St. Louis Park, Foss Swim School